Our privacy policy

UNQUO-Information regarding data protection and our processing of your personal data in relation to news, updates and offers.

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ), 502032-9081 is the data controller. You find our contact details at www.unquo.com/support.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer by sending mail to: SEB, Dataskyddsombud, 106 40 Stockholm.

In this document we explain how we collect and process your personal data. You are also informed about your right to receive information about our processing of your personal data. We are obligated under law (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”) to inform you about our processing of and your rights in relation to your personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information which directly or indirectly can be linked to you.

What is processing?

Another key term for you to understand is what processing of personal data is. Processing is a broad term that includes amongst others collecting, registration, organizing and reading personal data – regardless if the processing is automated or not.

Information that you provide to us

We save and process the information you provide us with in connection when you sign up for news, updates and offers regarding UNQUO. We may also save and process information you provide us with if you contact us.
Under GDPR we are also obligated to describe which purposes we process your personal data for and the legal grounds for such processing.

To provide you news, updated and offers about UNQUO and the UNQUO Beta (based on your consent)

The key purpose for our processing of personal data is to be able to provide you with news, information and updates to satisfy your interest in the beta version of UNQUO. For that purpose, we obviously need your contact details and we also need information about what type of phone you are using and in what legal form you are running your business. If we cannot solve technical problems or if you else are stuck when signing up we may also contact you by phone (we will not your use phone number for any other purpose).
By signing up you consent to our processing of your personal data for the specific purposes above. You can withdraw your consent at any time as specified below.

We may share your personal data with third parties

To provide you with newsletters, updates and offers we may make use of services provided by other companies within the SEB group and third parties such as Google Cloud Platform and providers of marketing automation platforms. We and that third party may then process your personal data when using their services. We make sure that all such processing complies with relevant requirements under GDPR.

Transfers to third countries (countries outside EU/EEA)

We may transfer your personal data outside EU/EEA. We make sure that all such transfers comply with relevant requirements under GDPR as with regards to appropriate or suitable safeguards and that may include transfers by ways of:
  • A decision by the EU Commission that there is an adequate level of protection in the relevant country.
  • Standard contractual clauses.
  • Binding corporate rules.
  • Other specific allowed transfer under GDPR.

Transparency and fair processing

The processing of your personal data shall comply with GDPR by ways of being fair and transparent and for that purpose we also need to provide you with information regarding for how long time we process your personal data and certain measures you can request from us. Since we may need to contact you by phone, we require that as well.

Why we need to process your personal data

We need your e-mail address and the other personal data you provide us with to provide you with news, updates and offers.

For how long time do we store your personal data and how to unsubscribe

We will only store and else process your personal data as long as necessary for meeting the purpose we collected the personal data for.

If you no longer wish to get news, updates or offers, please send an e-mail to hello@unquo.com. The processing that we have already done will not be affected, but we will not continue processing your personal data if we do not have other grounds for the processing.

Your rights

Request a record relating to personal data

You are entitled to request a recording relating to your personal data processed by us. If you want to exercise your right, please send an e-mail to support@unquo.com.

Rectify or erase your personal data

If you are of the opinion that your personal data is incorrect, you have the right to request that the personal data is rectified. You are also entitled to request that your personal data is erased.

Right to request restriction of processing or to object to processing

You may be entitled to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted, for example if your personal data is incorrect or if you object to processing based on a legitimate interest.

Right to data portability

If we process your personal data based on an contract or consent you are entitled the personal data you have provided us with and to transmit those data to another controller if technically possible.

Right to lodge complaint with the supervisory authorities

You are entitled to lodge complaints to the Swedish Data Protection Board (Datainspektionen) regarding our processing of your personal data.

Initierad av SEB och utvecklad tillsammans med egenföretagare.

Två år och 200 intervjuer. I nära samarbete med egenföretagare har SEBx utvecklat UNQUO. Det här är första versionen och fler smarta funktioner och tjänster lanseras hela tiden. Allt för att ge soloprenörer den bästa bankappen som kan hantera deras två ekonomier.

SEBx är SEB:s innovationsstudio. Studions uppdrag är att utforska innovativa lösningar, testa gränserna och utveckla nästa generations produkter.